CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:114 802690

Ms. Dagmar Mackay
Terminal Drive
Plainview, NY 11803

RE: The tariff classification of Integrated Silicon Cantilever GMTC Micromechanical Tip from Germany

Dear Ms. Mackay:

In your letter dated September 20, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling on an integrated silicon cantilever GMTC micromechanical tip for an atomic force microscope.

The micromechanical tip is an accessory for an atomic force microscope (AFM). The probe tip, which is composed of silicon, is scanned across a surface in a raster pattern. The atomic force microscope measures the interaction between the surface and the probe tip. The AFM is an imaging tool which allows for the imaging of very small features. The image is viewed on a monitor or is printed out on a printer. The microscope is used in research and development in the semiconductor industry.

The applicable subheading for the integrated silicon cantilever GMTC micromechanical tip for an atomic force microscope will be 9012.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories for microscopes other than optical microscopes. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport